Which California County currently has the highest COVID-19 hospitalizations per capita?

Latest wave hitting Southern California hospitals

Roseville, Calif.- The latest COVID-19 surge has been moving across the country and state at surprising speed due to the Omicron variant. Although not nearly as deadly or severe in most cases, the amount of infections continues to soar while driving up hospitalizations.

In California, we took a look at the top 36 counties with a population over 100,000. These counties represent ~98% of the state's total population. The data help us find where the latest COVID-19 surge is impacting healthcare systems around the state. As of January 16, Imperial County has the highest hospitalization rate per capita in the State of California.

According to the California Dept of Public Health, "from December 27, 2021 to January 2, 2022, unvaccinated people were 3.8 times more likely to get COVID-19 than fully vaccinated people."

Jan 16

CountyPop.HospitalizationsPer Capita 
Imperial180,599950.0526%
San Bernadino2,206,75011070.0502%
Placer410,3272050.0500%
Los Angeles9,969,51042570.0427%
Stanislaus555,7282200.0396%
Riverside2,520,0609910.0393%
Fresno1,013,4003900.0385%
Ventura841,7343100.0368%
Orange3,175,13011540.0363%
San Diego3,347,27011800.0353%
Sacramento 1,578,6805050.0320%
San Joaquin781,4622170.0278%
Shasta180,822500.0277%
Butte196,880540.0274%
Kings156,056420.0269%
Kern913,0902440.0267%
Solano451,4791170.0259%
San Francisco883,2552280.0258%
Santa Clara1,918,8804610.0240%
Alameda1,680,4804010.0239%
Santa Barbara447,9371030.0230%
Napa135,654300.0221%
Madera158,217340.0215%
Humboldt134,186280.0209%
Tulare469,407910.0194%
Contra Costa 1,159,5402140.0185%
San Mateo762,3571380.0181%
Sonoma485,722850.0175%
Merced284,738490.0172%
San Luis Obispo282,625440.0156%
Monterey434,283650.0150%
Nevada100,249140.0140%
Santa Cruz271,957350.0129%
Marin *257,154330.0128%
El Dorado197,037130.0066%
Yolo221,264140.0063%
* Most Vaccinated County in California
COVID Data: California Dept of Public Health

January 12

CountyPop.HospitalizationsPer Capita 
Placer410,3272150.0524%
Imperial180,599860.0476%
San Bernadino2,206,75010240.0464%
Los Angeles9,969,51039120.0392%
Riverside2,520,0609430.0374%
Fresno1,013,4003560.0351%
Stanislaus555,7281920.0345%
Orange County3,175,13010710.0337%
Butte196,880630.0320%
San Diego3,347,27010660.0318%
Ventura841,7342650.0315%
Sacramento 1,578,6804640.0294%
Shasta180,822510.0282%
San Joaquin781,4622180.0279%
Solano451,4791220.0270%
Kern913,0902330.0255%
San Francisco883,2552110.0239%
Kings156,056360.0231%
Santa Clara1,918,8804420.0230%
Santa Barbara447,937980.0219%
Madera158,217320.0202%
Alameda1,680,4803250.0193%
Contra Costa 1,159,5402060.0178%
Tulare469,407810.0173%
Merced284,738480.0169%
Sonoma485,722800.0165%
Napa135,654220.0162%
San Mateo762,3571140.0150%
San Luis Obispo282,625410.0145%
Monterey434,283630.0145%
Humboldt134,186180.0134%
Santa Cruz271,957340.0125%
Nevada100,249120.0120%
Marin *257,154220.0086%
El Dorado197,037160.0081%
Yolo221,264120.0054%
* Most Vaccinated County in California
COVID Data: California Dept of Public Health

January 11

County Pop.HospitalizationsPer Capita 
Placer410,3272080.0507%
Imperial180,599830.0460%
San Bernadino2,206,7509710.0440%
Los Angeles9,969,51037660.0378%
Riverside2,520,0609010.0358%
Stanislaus555,7281920.0345%
Fresno1,013,4003480.0343%
Orange3,175,13010130.0319%
San Diego3,347,27010610.0317%
Ventura841,7342610.0310%
Butte196,880590.0300%
Sacramento 1,578,6804640.0294%
Shasta180,822490.0271%
San Joaquin781,4621960.0251%
Kings156,056370.0237%
Kern913,0902160.0237%
San Francisco883,2551930.0219%
Santa Clara1,918,8804180.0218%
Santa Barbara447,937940.0210%
Alameda1,680,4803230.0192%
Solano451,479750.0166%
Sonoma485,722800.0165%
Madera158,217250.0158%
Tulare469,407740.0158%
Merced284,738440.0155%
Contra Costa 1,159,5401760.0152%
San Mateo762,3571110.0146%
Humboldt134,186180.0134%
Napa135,654180.0133%
San Luis Obispo282,625370.0131%
Nevada100,249130.0130%
Monterey434,283560.0129%
Santa Cruz271,957270.0099%
Marin *257,154230.0089%
El Dorado197,037160.0081%
Yolo221,26470.0032%
* Most Vaccinated County in California
COVID Data: California Dept of Public Health

January 9, 2022

CountyPop.Hospitalizations Per Capita Current COVID Hospitalizations
Placer410,3270.0395%162
San Bernadino2,206,7500.0391%862
Imperial180,5990.0354%64
Riverside2,520,0600.0314%791
Los Angeles9,969,5100.0291%2902
Fresno1,013,4000.0279%283
Stanislaus555,7280.0275%153
San Diego3,347,2700.0250%837
Shasta180,8220.0249%45
Orange3,175,1300.0245%779
Butte196,8800.0239%47
Ventura841,7340.0233%196
Sacramento 1,578,6800.0202%319
Kern913,0900.0183%167
Santa Clara1,918,8800.0169%324
Santa Barbara447,9370.0167%75
Solano451,4790.0166%75
San Joaquin781,4620.0164%128
San Francisco883,2550.0151%133
Merced284,7380.0148%42
Madera158,2170.0145%23
Alameda1,680,4800.0145%243
Monterey434,2830.0143%62
Kings156,0560.0141%22
Tulare469,4070.0136%64
Humboldt134,1860.0134%18
San Luis Obispo282,6250.0120%34
Nevada100,2490.0120%12
Contra Costa 1,159,5400.0115%133
Napa135,6540.0103%14
Sonoma485,7220.0099%48
San Mateo762,3570.0088%67
Marin *257,1540.0078%20
El Dorado197,0370.0076%15
Santa Cruz271,9570.0063%17
Yolo221,2640.0041%9
* Most Vaccinated County in California
COVID Data: California Dept of Public Health

Placer County Health's January 7th Update

– Placer County Health: Vaccination most important and effective tool


Become a Sustaining Patron

100% voluntary • Cancel anytime • No paywall

Roseville Today remains free for everyone.
Your voluntary monthly support helps us continue serving the community.

Pumpkin Patches

Local Insights

Trending

Placer County Agriculture Hits Record $122 Million in 2025

Placer County's agricultural industry reached a record $122 million in gross crop and livestock value in 2025, a 9.9% increase over 2024. Higher cattle prices, increased rice acreage and growing almond production helped drive the gains, according to the county's latest crop report.

Roseville Police Warn Residents: How to Stay One Step Ahead of Scammers

Roseville Police Department shares important scam prevention tips to help Roseville residents recognize imposter scams, investment fraud, suspicious messages and other common scams.

New Rapid Link Bus Service Connects Lincoln, Roseville and Sacramento Light Rail Starting October 1

Roseville, Calif. - Rapid Link, an express transit service operated by Roseville Transit, is scheduled to begin service Thursday, October 1, 2026, connecting Lincoln, Roseville and the Watt/I-80 Light Rail Station in Sacramento.

New Alchemy Surf Resort Coming to Edge of Roseville, Rocklin, & Lincoln

Roseville, Calif.- The Placer County Planning Commission has approved plans for the Alchemy Surf Resort, a new recreational surf and hospitality destination planned within the Placer One development.

Volunteers in Rocklin Pack 426,168 Meals for Malnourished Children

Rocklin, Calif. - Nearly 2,000 volunteers packed 426,168 meals for malnourished children at the 16th annual Placer Feed My Starving Children MobilePack, held Sept. 17-19 in Rocklin.

Pumpkin Patches in the Roseville area and beyond

"There are three things that I've learned never discuss with people: religion, politics, and the Great Pumpkin." says Linus from Charlie Brown

Updated: Spirit Halloween locations in Roseville for 2026

Roseville, Calif. - This week is the arrival of Autumn and that means Halloween isn't far behind. Spirit Halloween superstores are open in Roseville with a total a 3 locations. This year, Rocklin does not currently have a location listed.

Hope Valley: California's Autumn Wonderland

Alpine County, Calif. - Draped in hues of golden yellow and pumpkin orange, groves of aspen trees shimmer with the arrival of fall. This is Hope Valley, California — a fall foliage wonderland where October

Woodcreek High School in Roseville Seeks Dress Donations for Formal Wear Event

Woodcreek High School's Wellness Center is seeking formal dress donations for its second annual Formal Wear Event, helping students find outfits for Homecoming regardless of income.

Ain't Necessarily Dead Fest in Auburn: Placer County's Most Colorful & FREE Event this Saturday

Ain't Necessarily Dead Festival returns to Auburn at Regional Park on September 12, 2026 for another legendary day of music, dancing and a cosmically good time in the time-honored tradition of any Deadhead gathering.

Related Articles

Sponsored Local Spotlight

Mobley Pest Services in Roseville serving the community and region for over 20 years

Roseville, Calif.- Fully licensed and bonded, Mobley Pest Services in Roseville has been providing reliable pest control services for well over 20 years. Serving residents and businesses in the greater Placer and Sacramento region, Mobley Pest Services is locally owned and operated in Roseville.

Steve Wallen Swim School in Roseville Has Taught Safe Swimming Skills for Over 40 Years

Roseville, Calif. - Steve Wallen Swim School in Roseville teaches swim lessons and water safety for infants, kids, and adults of all skill levels.

Paul Black's Window Cleaning serving Roseville and South Placer County for over 30 years

Paul Black’s Window Cleaning Inc. has been serving Placer County’s commercial and residential window cleaning needs since 1990.